Open Site Navigation
THE CAREERS DEPARTMENT (THEFOOTNOTES PTY LTD)

Data protection and transparency have always been at the core of our values at The Careers Department (ABN: 67 167 522 652).

WHAT OUR PRIVACY POLICY IS

This policy explains how we collect, use and disclose the personal information you provide to us when you use app.thecareersdepartment.com

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do, we will post an updated version on our website.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect and hold personal information that you have provided to us about yourself. We collect and hold personal information about individuals for the provision of our products and services and purposes connected to those products and services.

Consistent with the provision of our products and services, the types of personal information we may collect and hold include individuals’ name, state, email address, phone number, school, school grade, subjects, experience enquiries to an employment or education provider lodged via The Careers Department site, content tagged as an interest and viewed on The Careers Department.

We may collect personal information directly from you while providing our products and services, from our website, via face to face workshops and/or directly from you including through our services.

Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not use or disclose personal information for any secondary purpose, unless that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless you consent to that use or disclosure.

The purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information include:

  • if you have a school account, sharing information with your school and teachers;

  • if you have parent/carer account, sharing information between parent/carer and child.

  • conducting our business, for example when providing you with tailored content and opportunities;

  • to maintain our relationship with you (including responding to your questions);

  • to communicate information to our sponsors, supporters and advertisers (unidentifiable information);

  • to communicate information about our products and services or third party products or services that may be of interest to you; and

  • for our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing and product development.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with these services.

IS YOUR INFORMATION USED FOR ANY OTHER PURPOSE

We may also use your personal information for other purposes (and/or share your information with a third party) because we believe it is necessary to do so, in these circumstances:

  • To provide you with goods or services which you have requested;

  • To protect the rights, property or personal safety of our suppliers, customers or any member of the public;

  • To prevent or help detect fraud or serious credit infringements;

  • To protect our interests (e.g. disclosing information to a court); or

  • If the assets and operations of our business are being transferred to another party as a going concern.​​​​​​​​​​​​​

MARKETING INFORMATION

When you provide us with your information, you are opting into our mailing list which we will use to send you information on our products and services, as well as third party products and services that we think could be of interest to you.

You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by clicking on the relevant unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email communication that you receive from us. Alternatively you can email us at hello@thecareersdepartment.com with a request to unsubscribe.

DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Your personal information is shared with third parties that we engage with to help us run aspects of our business through product and service partnerships, or suppliers.

The Careers Department uses MailChimp and HelpCrunch to provide electronic newsletters and live chat support to you. MailChimp and HelpCrunch will collect personal information from you, including email addresses you have provided to The Careers Department for the purpose of receiving their service, and all information relating to those email addresses. For more information on the information MailChimp will collect, please refer to the MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and the MailChimp Terms of Use. For more information on the information HelpCrunch will collect, please refer to the HelpCrunch Privacy Policy and the Helpcrunch Terms of Service.

UPDATING OR DELETING INFORMATION WE HAVE ABOUT YOU

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

Account holders may also update information (name, email address and interests) within the ‘My Profile’ section of the site and customers may update their details at their next purchase.

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request. If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

We reserve the right to keep a copy of your personal information to comply with our record keeping obligations at law.

Please direct all request for access, deletion and correction of your information to hello@thecareersdepartment.com

INFORMATION SECURITY

While we take reasonable steps to try and keep your personal information secure, unfortunately over the Internet there is not a 100% secure way of transferring data and information. We will not be responsible for any liability, loss or damage arising from unauthorised access to your information.

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and we encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by us.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion as needed without notice. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately on the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the website. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how we collect, hold, store and use personal information. However, in any event, by continuing to access our services following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to the changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended, in whole or part, you must not access our services.

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you consider a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) has occurred, you may direct your query to our Privacy Officer and we will attempt to resolve your complaint. Please contact us at hello@thecareersdepartment.com

PRIVACY

Terms & Conditions

Virtual Work Experience Competition

The Careers Department’s National Virtual Work Experience Competition.

By entering The Careers Department’s National Virtual Work Experience Competition you are agreeing to the following terms and conditions:

1.STANDARD TERMS

1.1 Information on how to enter forms part of the terms of entry. Entry into the promotion is deemed acceptance of these conditions of entry.

2. WHO CAN ENTER

2.1 Subject to clause 2.2 entry is open to all residents of Australia only.

2.2 Directors, management, employees and their immediate families of The Careers Department and their associated agencies and companies are not eligible to enter. Immediate family means any of the following: spouse, ex-spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step-child (whether by natural or by adoption), parent, step-parent, grandparent, step-grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, brother, sister, step-brother, step-sister or first cousin.

3. HOW TO ENTER

3.1 The competition commences on Monday 15th August 2022 at 12:00AM (AEST) and concludes on Saturday December 10th 202212:00AM(AEDT)(“theCompetitionPeriod”).All entries must be received before Saturday December 10th 12:00AM (AEDT)

3.2 To be eligible to enter entrants must complete and submit each step of the entry process wholly and as outlined in 3.3

3.3 To enter the competition users must:

- Complete a ‘virtual work experience’ task, as per the brief hosted on either the competition page or The Careers Department. There is no word limit, or limit to how many times an entrant enters.

- Submit their name, email, year group (high school or university), postcode, city / region.

- Agree to the T&C’s of the competition by clicking ‘I agree’.

This competition is a game of skill, and chance plays no part in the results of this competition. Entries will be judged on the basis of the real world relevance, detail and quality of writing. Judges decision is final and negotiations will not be entered into.

3.3 The time of entry will, in each case, be the time that the entry is received via the competition platform by The Careers Department Promoter.

3.4 The Promoter, its agents, affiliates or representatives will not be liable for any lost, late or misdirected entries.

3.5 Incomprehensible and incomplete entries will be deemed invalid. 3.6 Entrants in the competition may enter as many times as possible.

3.7 In participating in the competition, the entrant agrees that their work can be republished by The Careers Department. The entrant grants The Careers Department a perpetual and non-exclusive licence to use their entry in all media and the entrant will not be entitled to any fee for such use.

4. HOW TO WIN

4.1 Each entrant who has entered the competition over the Competition Period and is eligible in accordance with clauses 2 and 3 will be entered into the official judging. Judging will take place at 323 Riley Street Surry Hills 2010 on Monday 17th January 2023.

4.2 There will be one (1) round of judging to determine eight (8) semi finalist winners. One from each state and territory in Australia.

4.2.1 There will be one (1) round of judging to determine one (1) overall winner. The overall winner will receive an additional prize pool.

There will be eight (8) winners chosen at the Promoters discretion, as per clause 3.3 of these terms. The winners (once contacted) must be confirmed as a resident of Australia.

4.3 The Promoter decision in relation to any aspects of the competition is final and the Promoter will not enter into any correspondence regarding the result.

4.4 It is a condition of accepting the prize that the winners may be required to sign a legal release in a form determined by the Promoter in its absolute discretion.

4.5 Entries not completed in accordance with these terms and conditions will not be considered valid and will not be included in the judging process. Indecipherable or incomplete entries will be deemed invalid.

4.6 The Promoter reserve the right to request winners to provide proof of identity, proof of residency at the nominated prize delivery address and/or proof of entry validity (including phone bills) in order to claim the prize. Proof of identification, residency and entry considered suitable for verification is at the discretion of the Promoter. In the event that a winner cannot provide suitable proof, the winner will forfeit the prize in whole and no substitute will be offered.

4.7 The Promoter reserves the right to verify the validity of entries and to disqualify any entry which, in the opinion of the Promoter, includes objectionable content, profanity, potentially insulting, inflammatory or defamatory statements, disqualify any entrant who tampers with the entry process, who submits an entry that is not in accordance with these terms and conditions or entry, or who has, in the opinion of the Promoter, engaged in conduct in entering the promotion which is fraudulent, misleading, deceptive or generally damaging to the goodwill or reputation of the promotion and/or Promoter. The Promoter reserve the right to disqualify a winner if the Promoter become aware that the winner and/or the winner’s entry is of a type described in this clause.

4.8 The major prize winner will be notified via email and phone number on Monday 24th of January 2023.

5. PRIZES

5.1 Eight (8) winners in Australia will win the following: A $600 Apple voucher.

Each prize is valued at AU$600.

The semi finalist prize pool is valued at AU $4,800

5.1.1 One overall (1) winner in Australia (chosen from the eight [8] semi finalists) will win the following: A one week work experience placement at Network 7 (Sydney).

An additional $1400 Apple voucher.

If the winner is not based in Sydney, The Careers Department will pay all expenses (flight, accommodation) for the week.

The grand final prize pool is valued at AU $1400; plus any travel expenses associated with the work experience opportunity.

5.2 The Promoter accept no responsibility for any variations in the value of the prize as quoted in these terms and conditions. In the event that the prize components as listed cannot be offered at the time of fulfilment at the fault of the promoter, a replacement prize will be offered of equivalent value (at the combined discretion of the Promoter).

5.3 In participating in the prizes, the winner agrees to participate and co-operate as required in all editorial activities relating to the promotion, including but not limited to being interviewed and photographed. The winner grants the Promoter a perpetual and non-exclusive licence to use such footage and photographs in all media worldwide and the winner will not be entitled to any fee for such use.

6. NO LIABILITY

6.1 The Promoter shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever which is suffered (including but not limited to indirect or consequential loss) or for any personal injury suffered or sustained in connection with any prize/s except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law. Neither are the Promoter responsible for any incorrect or inaccurate information, either caused by the entrant or for any of the equipment or programming associated with, or utilised in this competition, or for any technical error, or any combination thereof that may occur in the course of the administration of this competition, including any omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line or telephone, mobile or satellite failure, theft or destruction or unauthorised access to, or alteration of, entries, and reserves the right to take any action that may be available.

6.3 Once prizes have left the Promoter premises, the Promoter and their associated agencies take no responsibility for prizes damaged, delayed or lost in transit.

6.4 The Promoter reserve the right, in its sole discretion, to disqualify any individual who the Promoter have reason to believe has breached any of these conditions, or engaged in any unlawful or other improper misconduct calculated to jeopardise the fair and proper conduct of the promotion. The Promoter legal rights to recover damages or other compensation from such an offender are reserved.

7. PRIVACY CONSENT

7.1 To provide you with this promotion, the Promoter need to collect personal information about you. If you do not provide the information requested, the Promoter may not be able to provide you with the promotion entry.

7.2 Each entrant agrees, that subject to the Privacy Act, the Promoter or its agents may do the following:

a) transfer personal information confidentially to the Promoter or other organisations that provide services in relation to this promotion;

b) disclose personal information to State and Territory lottery departments;

c) publish the winners’ names as required under applicable law; and/or

d) use the prize winners’ personal information in any media for publicity purposes associated with the promotion without any further payment or other compensation, unless the prize winner otherwise notifies the Promoter at the time of accepting the prize.

7.3 Entrydetails&submissionideasremainthepropertyofthePromoter,andtheirrelatedentities and are collecting the entrant's personal information for the purpose of conducting and promoting this competition (including but not limited to determining and notifying winners). The entrant may request access to his or her personal information emailing hello@thecareersdepartment.com

8. PROMOTER DETAILS

8.1 The Promoter are: The Footnotes Pty Ltd (67 167 522 652) parent company of The Careres Department.

8.2 This competition is a game of skill, and will be judged according to these terms and conditions. Judge’s discretion is final.

© 2023 by The Careers Department

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • TikTok

TCD

hello@thecareersdepartment.com

Tel: 0400 433 494

323 Riley Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Youtube
  • LinkedIn

TCD Australia acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of country throughout Australia and their connections to land, sea and community. We pay our respect to their Elders past and present and extend that respect to all Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples today.

© 2022 The Careers Department   |   Privacy